BizFayetteville logo print
[…] “Contractors are required to send notice to employees … if they have not received modifications to extend the Period of Performance and there is a possibility (however remote) that the work will end.  If TLC has not received notice of the Government’s Intent to Exercise the Option by the 60-day requirement in FAR 52.217-8 TLC is required to provide notice to the employees in accordance with the Warn Act.”

So, what does a notice contain? According to 20 CFR § 639.7, “Notice may be given conditional upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an event, such as the renewal of a major contract, only when the event is definite and the consequences of its occurrence or nonoccurrence will necessarily, in the normal course of business, lead to a covered plant closing or mass layoff less than 60 days after the event. For example, if the non-renewal of a major contract will lead to the closing of the plant that produces the articles supplied under the contract 30 days after the contract expires, the employer may give notice at least 60 days in advance of the projected closing date which states that if the contract is not renewed, the plant closing will occur on the projected date.”

Moreover, The Logistics Company’s contract contains FAR clause 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services (Nov 1999) to further eliminate any confusion. 

It read, “The Government may require continued performance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract.